Privacy Policy

Fraser Coast District Law Association Incorporated (FCDLA) is committed to ensuring that personal information collected is dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Members and the public have the right to request access to any personal information which relates to them and the right to request that information be corrected should it be inaccurate. Members should contact FCDLA to update personal information.

 

Information provided by members and practitioners will be used to maintain membership and practitioner records including publishing details on the FCDLA Website. Information provided by members will be used to provide information to members and to enable them to access services, educational and professional development programs and to provide information, promotional materials and incentives. It will also be used to conduct research to identify and analyse ongoing needs of members.

 

FCDLA does not generally provide mailing lists for direct commercial purposes. However, these lists may be used for promotional purposes, particularly in relation to member benefits. If a member of FCDLA does not wish their details to be included in such lists, the member should advise the Secretary of FCDLA in writing.

 

Website privacy

The FCDLA is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of users of this website.

 

When you visit the FCDLA website, our server records your visit and logs certain information for statistical and diagnostic purposes only. A tracking cookie is used which identifies the user over an entire browsing session and also over repeat visits to the website. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user’s machine when the browser visits the server’s website. The cookie is stored on the user’s machine as an historical identifier only and cannot do anything to your machine. Cookies are not stored by FCDLA and cannot be used to determine the user’s email address or anything about the user’s computer.

 

If you wish to log in to the website you will need to accept cookies. If your browser rejects all cookies you will still be able to view public, information only pages.

 

Google Analytics and Adwords

The websites run by FCDLA use Google Analytics, a web analytics, reporting and statistics service provided by Google Inc. FCDLA uses Google Analytics to improve the performance and usability of its websites based on web traffic, conversions and user interaction information.

 

Google Analytics uses cookies to report on user interactions on FCDLA websites. These cookies use information based on how you view and use the FCDLA website, including your IP address. This data is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States by Google.

 

In addition, FCDLA uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, which places cookies on browsers to help FCDLA understand how people find and use the FCDLA site. This service provides sample reporting on demographics and interests of users within FCDLA’ website.

 

FCDLA also uses Google Adwords display advertising periodically to advertise FCDLA products and services, which passively collects cookie information and provides this to Google Analytics.

 

FCDLA will not merge or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature, or divulge any information to third parties unless authorised or required by law.

 

Please refer to the Google Privacy Policy for more information.

 

Opt out

To opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit this site. To opt out Google’s use of cookies in display advertising, please visit this site.

 

Your consent

By using any websites run by FCDLA, you consent to this transfer and disclosure.

 

Third party links

All websites run by FCDLA may provide outbound links to other websites. As these websites are not under the control of FCDLA, they have separate and independent privacy policies. FCDLA is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites.

 

The Site may include third party content which is subject to that third party’s terms and conditions of use. Nothing on this Site should be construed as granting any license or right for you to use that content. You should consult the third party’s terms and conditions of use in relation to any third party content.

 

Links to third party sites which are not related to FCDLA and in relation to which FCDLA has no control or interest do not constitute any endorsement or approval of those sites or of the owners of those sites.

 

Email and accounts

Email correspondence is treated as a public record under the Public Records Act 2002. Email addresses are not added to mailing lists and details will not be disclosed to third parties without consent or unless required by law. Authorised personnel may monitor email messages for system maintenance purposes.

 

Should you pay an account or make an online purchase, personal and financial details are secured at all stages of the transaction. Credit card details are sent directly to our processor, via a secure process and details are not stored on our servers.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to the way in which your personal information is being handled by FCDLA, please contact us.

 

Events privacy

FCDLA respects your privacy and is committed to the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The FCDLA collects personal information about you to provide services to you, to improve the quality of those services, and to provide you with information about other services we offer.

 

We will never disclose your personal information without your permission.

 

At any event held by FCDLA, your image may be photographed or filmed at any time throughout the event. We may use, publish or reproduce your image or recording of you in any form of published communication material, including but not limited to print, television, radio, cable, video, DVD, internet or other electronic applications. The purpose of collecting this personal information is to promote FCDLA services and to report on its events through its publications and resource material such as our Annual Report and Proctor, which is placed on the FCDLA website and information contained in that publication may be transferred overseas. Your consent to the use of your image in full or part for any FCDLA related purpose, which includes promotional, advertising and commercial activities of FCDLA, is taken to be given by attending this event and Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to any overseas disclosure.

 

Should you not wish to have your image photographed or filmed or included in any of the FCDLA publications, including online, please contact us.

 

Your image and other personal information collected by the FCDLA will be securely stored and only authorised officers will have access to this information. The FCDLA takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is not exposed to misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

 

Collection of data via online platforms

FCDLA uses MailChimp, Sticky Tickets and other online platforms to manage event promotion and booking.  FCDLA will only use the information collected for the purposes of managing those events, and members should ensure they are aware that each online platform has responsibility for privacy in accordance with its own published privacy policy.


upcoming events

23 Aug
Coast Restaurant and Bar

contact

become a member

Fill out our membership form to become a member


Fees:

Annual Membership (expires 31 October 2019)

Solicitor/Barrister $50.00
Student/Conveyancer/ Non Admitted Solicitor $25.00

Members are entitled to attend free events, and to discounts on ticketed events.

Apply/Renew your membership by clicking on the 'membership form' link below.

Membership Form